02 May 2016

Jordan Takes Over: Blame Game

**The first Monday of every month, I let my muse take over the blog. I apologize in advance.**

Can you believe it's been two months since I've written a post? Are you devastated?? Ok, ok, I know it probably doesn't feel that way since Sarah spent the whole month of April talking about how obsessed with me she is, or something like that. I don't know, I didn't actually read them. AND I'd like to know whose idea was it to have Adam write my March post. Mine, you say? Because I was sleeping?? I want proof. Recordings, documents, things with signatures! I don’t give up things that are mine that easily. And I certainly don’t share. 

So anyway, when you can't write, you tend to make a lot of excuses. No time, too tired, no inspiration, blah blah blah. About that last one, though. If you can't write because you don't feel inspired, who do you usually blame? Yourself? Yeah, right. You blame your muse. And let me tell you, we're sick and tired of your crap. 

Ok, so I'm actually not the most cooperative of muses. I mean, we've been working on this thing forever. Like, I was 15 when we started. Now I'm hearing that Sarah and Adam are teaming up to write some short story for my 21st birthday (and they think I don't know about it!). But that's not until December (plenty of time to figure out what you're getting me). 

Wait, I'm getting off topic. Where was I? Oh right, being cooperative. You see, I didn't exactly sign up for this muse gig. It just kinda happened. It just means I had a good story to tell, not that I was some great resource for inspiration. I mean, do I really have to be around every single day until we get this done? Because I definitely haven't been. Oops. 

I'm not exactly a big picture kind of guy. I don't think too far into the future. I'm more about living in the moment. I guess writing a novel is really a big picture kind of thing. Sure, you take it one word, one scene, one chapter at a time. But you can't exactly get the thing done without at least imagining the whole thing. So I'd have to say I'm not exactly the best person to help with writing a novel. 

But it's not entirely my fault, either! If I actually get on board with providing the inspiration and she doesn't even use it, well, what should I do? Just keep giving and giving and still nothing happens? Yeah, right. Trust me, I don't stick with anything if it isn't worth it for me. So why do I stick around at all? What, do you think I could get someone else to write my story? I do not even want to go there. 

So we're not exactly perfect for each other. Or maybe we are. Still figuring that one out. 



  1. You know, that's interesting. I don't think I've ever really considered the fact that my characters didn't exactly choose to be in this story. And given everything that's happened/happening to them, I'm guessing in their free time, they're clawing the walls looking for a way out. I'd let them write a post for the blog, but it would probably just be a big 'HELP US.'

    Thanks for the deep thoughts, Jordan. And hang in there...You and Sarah will get there.

    Always a pleasure to check out what you have to say.

  2. That is an interesting perspective. We tend to think we put characters in what we believe to be our stories. I never thought of it being the other way around.

    I felt something like this before. I was writing a story and I felt as if the character was speaking to me one day. He asked me to change his name and his girlfriend's name. He said he didn't like it. And he didn't like what I was doing to him.

    I think we have to exercise some sort of control. We can't let our characters dictate what they do and don't do. But I think we should listen to what they have to offer.

    G. R. McNeese

  3. Jordan, you stick around because one day you'll get a book with your handsome mug on it and you'll have adoring fans around the world. ;)

  4. I don't know what I'd do if Jordan was my muse. Haha. I think I do blame myself more than my muse. It's like that episode of Charmed with muses...the person needs to care and want to create. The muse can't change free will. If you're in the right frame of mind, the muse can inspire you. :)

  5. Jordan's BACK! Are there any cooperative muses out there? Jordan, do you have any muse friends that actually step up and help authors? If so, send 'em over.

  6. Welcome back Jordan!

    I can only imagine how irritating it is for a muse to have someone expect inspiration from them all the time. Mine is more a case of him dragging me back to his project because I have too much too do.

  7. I have enough voices in my head; I have no muse to blame. lol

  8. I would hate to have a conversation with my muse right now. It would be loud and ugly. Maybe I'd better stop messing around and get back to work.

  9. Ha! Well, Jordan, if it's any consolation, I don't blame my characters if I don't get their story written. Most of the time, it's because I wasn't paying close enough attention to them to realize that this little detail over here actually results in this big thing over here and that was why you told me to put it in the story to begin with! Hmmm...

  10. Great post Jordan. Interesting point of view that has me thinking or is that my muse thinking? Either way, welcome back.
    Juneta @ Writer's Gambit

  11. Thanks for this interesting post and insight. So true.